Section Legal Manual for Members get 20% discount* with coupon code New York Physicians PUB3092N Fourth Edition
[…] Visitation Johnson v. Calvert 63. , 5 Cal 4th 84, 87 (1993). shall not be granted if the visitation would endanger the physical 64. Id. at 87-88. health of the child or impair the emotional development of the child. If the child is living with one or both biological or adoptive 65. Id. at 93. parents, there shall be a rebuttable presumption for purposes 66. Id. at note 10. of this section that the parent or parents with whom the child is 67. McDonald v. McDonald, 196 A.D.2d 7, 12 (2d Dep’t 1994). living know what is in the best interests of the child.”); see N.J. Stat. § 9:2-7.1(a) (“A grandparent or any sibling of a child residing 68. Id. at 9. in this State may make application before the Superior Court, in 69. Id. accordance with the Rules of Court, for an order for visitation. It shall be the burden of the applicant to prove by a preponderance 70. Id. at 12. of the evidence that the granting of visitation is in the best interests 71. See also In re Marriage of Buzzanca, 61 Cal. App. 4th 1410 (1998). of the child.”). (In Buzzanca the couple used a surrogate, egg donor, and sperm 87. Ark. Code § 9-13-103(c). donor (id. at 1412).