Washington University Law Review
[…] immunity to rubella); IDAHO CODE § 32-412 (1983) (rubella; test not required if applicant is over 45 years old, presents documentation of previous rubella vaccination, or is incapable of bearing chil- dren); ILL. ANN. STAT. cl. 40, § 204 (Smith-Hurd Supp. 1984-85) (sickle cell anemia; test given to all persons "if the examining physician determines such a test to be necessary"); NEB. REV. STAT. § 42-121(2) (Supp. 1983) (rubella; test is not required when female is over 50 years of age, has had surgical sterilization, or presents laboratory evidence of immunity to rubella); N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 13-a (McKinney 1977) (sickle cell anemia; test given "to each applicant for a marriage license who is not of the Caucasian, Indian or Oriental race"); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 51-9 (Supp. 1981) (tuberculosis). 189. Some state statutes authorize waiver of blood tests if the applicants object to such tests on religious grounds and "the public health and welfare will not be injuriously affected thereby[,]" ILL. ANN. STAT. ch. 40, § 205(2) (Smith-Hurd