JOSHUA KASTENBERG1
[…] The solici- tor general possesses a unique influence on the judiciary, in part because of the Supreme Court’s historic allowance for the solicitor general to do so. In addition to representing the executive branch’s claimed interests of the United States, the office also serves as a “gatekeeper,” or “advisor,” as to

129. N. Pipeline Constr. Co. v. Marathon Pipe Line, Co., 458 U.S. 50, 58 (1982). 130. Alaska Dep’t of Envtl. Conservation v. EPA, 540 U.S. 461, 512 (2004) (Kenne- dy J., dissenting). 131. Id. at 518. 132. 28 U.S.C.S. § 518 (LexisNexis 2017). This statute reads: (a) Except when the Attorney General in a particular case directs other- wise, the Attorney General and the Solicitor General shall conduct and argue suits and appeals in the Supreme Court and suits in the United States Court of Federal Claims or in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit and in the Court of International Trade in which the United States is interested. (b) When the Attorney General considers it in the interests of the United States, he may personally conduct and argue any case in a court of the United States in which the United States is interested, or he may direct the Solicitor General or any officer of the Department of Justice to do so. Id. 26 NORTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 38-1 whether the Court should grant certiorari in specific cases.133 Additionally, the solicitor general also has an authority to “confess error” to the Court.