JOSHUA KASTENBERG1
[…] 153. Letter from B. H. Bristow, Solic. Gen., to E. H. Bristow 369 (May 27, 1872) (on file with the Library of Congress). 154. Letter from B. H. Bristow, Solic. Gen., to Ulysses S. Grant, President of the U.S. 86 (Nov. 8, 1872) (on file with the Library of Congress). 155. 28 U.S.C. § 505 (2017) (“The President shall appoint in the Department of Justice, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a Solicitor General, learned in the law, to assist the Attorney General in the performance of his duties.”). 156. See Wade H. McCree Jr., The Solicitor General and his Client, 59 WASH. U. L. Q. 337 (1981). 157. See, e.g., Kristen A. Norman-Major, The Solicitor General: Executive Policy Agendas and the Court, 57 ALB. L. REV. 1081, 1086 (1994). 158. See Michael Rustad & Thomas Koenig, The Supreme Court