JOSHUA KASTENBERG1
[…] Id. 67. See, e.g., Green v. Biddle, 21 U.S. 1 (1823). 68. SUP. CT. R. 27.9. A brief of an amicus curiae may be filed when accompanied by the writ- ten consent of all parties to the case, except that consent need not be had when the brief is presented to the United States or an officer or agency thereof and sponsored by the Solicitor General, or by a State or a politi- cal subdivision thereof. Such a brief must bear the name of member of the bar of this Court. Id. 69. See, 28 U.S.C. § 2071 (1948) (corresponds to Act of June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 961 (1948)). This act reads, “Each court established pursuant to an Act of Congress, may, from time to time, prescribe rules for the conduct of its business. Such rules shall be consistent with Acts of Congress and rules prescribed by the Supreme Court.” Id. The prede- cessor to this law was known as the Rules Enabling Act of 1934 in which Congress author- ized the Court to create civil procedure rules. See, e.g., Act of June 19, 1934, ch. 651, 48 Stat. 1064; Sibbach v.