JOSHUA KASTENBERG1
[…] the orderly conducting business in the said courts, provided such rules are not repugnant to the laws of the United States.”); See,THE STATES AND FEDERAL COURTS: A COMPLETE GUIDE TO HISTORY, POWERS, AND CONTROVERSY 166 (Christopher P. Banks ed., 2017) (discussing the 1789 Act). 63. See Kristin A. Collins, “A Considerable Surgical Operation:” Article III, Equi- ty, and Judge-Made Law in the Federal Courts, 60 DUKE L.J. 249, 273 (2010) (discussing the 1822 rules). 64. Charles E. Clarke, Power of the Supreme Court to Make Rules of Appellate Procedure, 49 HARV. L. REV. 1303, 1312 (1936). 65. 28 U.S.C. § 2071(a) (2012). This rule states: (a) The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of their business. Such rules shall be consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of prac- tice and procedure prescribed under section 2072 of this title. Id.; See also 28 U.S.C. § 2071(b) (28 U.S.C. § 2071(a) must be read alongside 28 U.S.C. § 2071(b)) (“Any rule prescribed by a court, other than the Supreme Court, under subsection (a) shall be prescribed only after giving appropriate public notice and an opportunity for comment. Such rule shall take effect upon the date specified by the prescribing court and shall have such effect on pending proceedings as the prescribing court may order.”). 66. Appointment, 2 U.S. 399 (1790).