University of Law ScholarWorks@University of Baltimore School of Law
[…] The Sipes also owned property in the subdivision, as well as in an adjoining subdivision.28 In 1934, the prior title holders agreed that the properties were only to be occupied by Caucasians. 29 The restriction was specifically stated to run with the land and to bind future grantees, but would not to go into effect until at least eighty percent

resides where the accident took place); (2) any two defendants reside in different states; or (3) substantial parts of the accident took place in different states. 1369(a)). Even if jurisdiction is proper, the federal court "shall abstain from hearing any civil action" in which "(1) the substantial majority of all plaintiffs are citizens of a single State of which the primary defendants are also citizens; and (2) the claims asserted will be governed primarily by the laws of that State." (1369(b)(1) and (b)(2). The act defines "accident" as "a sudden accident, or a natural event culminating in an accident, that results in death incurred at a discrete location by at least 75 natural persons."