California Law Review
[…] The experience of the Federal Trade

69. The Department of Justice broadly interprets 28 U.S.C. § 519 (1988), which provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise authorized by law, the Attorney General shall supervise all [governmental] litigation," and 5 U.S.C. § 3106 (1988), which similarly states that "[e]xcept as otherwise authorized by law, the head of an Executive department or military department may not employ an attorney.., but shall refer the matter to the Department of Justice." See The Attorney General's Role as Chief Litigator, supra note 49. According to that Office of Legal Counsel opinion, it is irrelevant that the Attorney General may allow agencies such as the Tennessee Valley Authority and the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation to represent themselves