California Law Review
[…] The Environmental Protection Agency and the Departments of Agriculture, Defense, Health and Human Services, Labor, and Treasury head up the list of such executive entities.72 Before lower federal courts, most independent agencies are able to conduct the bulk of their own litiga- tion using agency attorneys.73 The patchwork nature of governmental representation is often an out- growth of political conflict. The experience of the Federal Trade

69. The Department of Justice broadly interprets 28 U.S.C. § 519 (1988), which provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise authorized by law, the Attorney General shall supervise all [governmental] litigation," and 5 U.S.C. § 3106 (1988), which similarly states that "[e]xcept as otherwise authorized by law, the head of an Executive department or military department may not employ an attorney.., but shall refer the matter to the Department of Justice."