The Board of Public Works
[…] It therefore provided that if the revenues derived from the income and other taxes for fiscal years 1941 and 1942, together with any surplus carried over, exceeded appropriations for those years by more than $2 million, the Board of Public Works could dedicate the excess over $2 million to debt service and correspondingly reduce the real estate tax by that amount.59 Article 3, section 34 of the Constitution requires the General Assembly, in creating any state debt, to provide in the law creating the debt "for the collection of an annual tax, or taxes, sufficient to pay the interest on such debt, as it falls due; and also, to discharge the principal thereof, within fifteen years from the time of contracting the same." The General Assembly normally complied with that requirement by actually imposing a specific property tax in each bond bill sufficient to meet the debt service on that particular issue and requiring the subdivisions to levy and collect the tax at the rate so specified.60 The actual state