Cornell Review Volume 100 Article 3 Issue 2 January 2015
[…] According to Rajah, the threat was unsuccessful. 30 It is worth observing that bill posting on private property without the owner’s con- sent is generally unlawful in the United States and Great Britain, as the ubiquitous sign in London, “Bill Posters Will Be Prosecuted,” indicates. See, e.g., Town and Country Planning Act 1990, c. 8, § 224 (Eng.) (“Enforcement of control as to advertisements”); N.Y.C. Ad- min. Code § 10-117 (1985) (“No person shall . . . attach or place by whatever means a sticker or decal of any type on any . . . private building or . . . any other real or personal property . . . unless the express permission of the owner or operator of the property has been obtained.”). 31 See Li-Ann Thio, Lex Rex or Rex Lex?: Competing Conceptions of the Rule of Law in Singapore, 20 UCLA PAC. BASIN L.J. 1, 36 (2002) (referring to “government attempts to influence behaviour in the most intimate affairs,” including “public campaigns to flush toilets”).