Little Bits Can’t Be Wrong: The De Minimis Doctrine in the Context of Sampling Copyright-Protected Sound Recordings in New Music
[…] The court trained its attention on the text of the Section 114(b) sound-alike exception to sound recording infringement, which indicated that a sound-alike recording must “consist entirely of an independent fixation of other sounds, even though such sounds imitate or simulate those in the copyrighted sound recording.”38 The court wrote that due to Congress’s inclusion of the word “entirely,” if there is even the smallest exact reproduction of the original recording in the new work, then the new work does not qualify for the infringement exception.