University of Richmond Law Review
[…] 1, 2002, amending the exclusion for and certain trust sub- sidiaries with language from the definition of "broker-dealer" un- der the Virginia Securities Act.28 Banks and trust subsidiaries will not be considered broker-dealers as a result of engaging in any one or more of certain activities specified in section 3(a)(4)(B) or in section 3(a)(5)(C) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.29 Moreover, transactions by a pursuant to an unsolicited offer or order to buy or sell securities are exempted from the securities, broker-dealer, and agent registration requirements, under Vir- ginia Code section 13.1-514, if they are "not effected by an em- 30 ployee of the bank who is also an employee of a broker-dealer."

E. Forfeitureof Equity in AgriculturalCooperative Associations