University of Richmond Law Review
[…] Third, the purported distinction between the supposedly robust fiduciary duties owed by Virginia partners and, depending on fu- ture developments on the second issue above, the potentially non- existent fiduciary duties owed by shareholders to one another in close Virginia corporations is formalistic, not well-grounded, and is likely to be revisited in future decisions.

231 See id. 232. Cf. VA. CODE ANN. § 13.1-747(A) (Repl. Vol. 1999 & Cum. Supp. 2001) (providing courts with the power to dissolve a corporation if "It]he directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent"). 528 UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 35:499