Kentucky Law Journal
[…] The Judiciary must comply with the terms of the pardon in an attempted prosecution of the recipient or in any proceeding seeking his release from custody.1 72 Congress must also recognize a presidential pardon and give it full

16 See, e.g., Zivotofsky ex rel. Zivotofsky v. Kerry, 135 S. Ct. 2076, 2083-84, 2095 (2015) (citing and discussing "Justice Jackson's ... tripartite framework" in Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co. v. Sawyer, 343 U.S. 579, 635-38 (1952) (Jackson, J., concurring)). 166 Cf U.S. CONST. art. IV, § 1 ("Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State."); Chi. & S. Air Lines, Inc. v. Waterman S.S. Corp., 333 U.S. 103, 113 (1948) ("Judgments, within the powers vested in courts by the Judiciary Article of the Constitution, may not lawfully be revised, overturned or refused faith and credit by another Department of Government.").