Kentucky Law Journal
[…] Unlike the President's conditional veto of a bill, which may be overridden by Congress,5 7 the Senate's veto of a nomination is absolute.s5 It is a potent check on the President's exercise of the appointment power.

46 1 THE RECORDS OF THE FEDERAL CONVENTION OF 1787, at 66-67 (Max Farrand ed., Yale Univ. Press 1911) (June 1, 1787). 47 Id. at 67. 48 See U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 2. 49 id. so See 28 U.S.C. § 1 (2012) ("The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate justices .. . 5 U.S. CONST. art. II, 2, cl. 2. 52 § d. S3 U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 3. 54 U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 2. ss U.S. CONST. art. II, § 3. 56 U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 2. 5 U.S. CONST. art.