Notre Dame Law Review Reflection
[…] Winn, 542 U.S. 88, 112 (2004) (upholding a law that prohibits lower courts from restraining the collection of a state tax); Lauf v. E.G. Shinner & Co., 303 U.S. 323, 329–30, 333 (1938) (upholding a law that restricts courts’ ability to grant injunctive relief in labor disputes). 54 See 28 U.S.C. §§ 81–131 (2018) (specifying the geographic scope of the districts within each state); id. § 132 (establishing a district court within each district). 55 See id. § 41 (specifying the composition of the various circuit courts). There also are some additional, specialized courts of appeals. See infra note 57. 56 See, e.g., id. §§ 1330–1332. 57 See id. § 1291; id. § 1294 (“[A]ppeals from reviewable decisions of the district and territorial courts shall be taken . . . [f]rom a district court of the United States to the court of appeals for the circuit embracing the district.”). There are a few exceptions to this rule for appeals of cases invoking the specific subject-matter jurisdiction of the specialty courts like the Federal Circuit, the Court of International Trade, and the Court of Federal Claims.