Can and Should Universal Injunctions Be Saved?
[…] They therefore are inappropriate whether issued by one district judge in the Western District of Washington, issued by a three-judge district court, affirmed by a panel of a regional court of appeals, affirmed by an en banc court of appeals, or affirmed by a unanimous Supreme Court. 210. See supra Section I.A. 211. See supra Section II.A.2. 212. See supra Part III. 213. If this Note’s proposed forum is established by Congress, it would be subject to 28 U.S.C. § 1253 (2012), which states that “any party may appeal to the Supreme Court from an order grant- ing or denying, after notice and hearing, an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges.”

1708 VANDERBILT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 72:5:1675

A. Precedent for a Specialized Forum