Before the FEDERAL COMMISSION Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] 1 Almost three weeks after issuing the April 25, 2013 Notice, Verizon issued a Notice captioned “Short-Term Public Notice of Network Change Under Rule 51.333: Amended” (“May 10, 2013 Notice”). Despite its caption, the May 10, 2013 Notice reads as an amendment to the April 25, 2013 Notice and relates to the same network changes allegedly covered by the April 25, 2013 Notice. See May 10, 2013 Notice, n. 1 (citing STA Order). The May 10, 2013 Notice does not appear to relate to prospective changes as contemplated by the Commission’s Rules for “Short Term Notices,” which can only be filed under Section 51.333. Under Section 51.333, even if no information service provider or service provider objects to the notice, “under no circumstances may an incumbent LEC provide less than 90 days notice of [a network] change.” 47 C.F.R. § 51.333(b)(2). Given its contents and subject, the May 10, 2013 Notice should be treated in all respects as an attempted Section 51.329(a) Notice invoking the STA Order indistinguishable from the April 25, 2013 Notice.