Final Report of the
[…] As a committee, we are not authorized or capable of rendering legal opinions on this issue. We are aware, however, that Section 3(a) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, 15 USC 7202(a), provides the Commission with broad authority to promulgate “such rules and regulations as may be necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors” in furtherance of Section 404. We believe that the relief we propose satisfies this standard and that the reasoning we have provided for our recommendations demonstrates the reasonableness of this conclusion. Furthermore, we are aware of the view expressed by the

49

Recommendation III.P.3: