Virginia Property/Casualty Filing Guidelines Handbook July 2021 Edition Bureau of
[…] Refer to the Fraud section of this handbook for the fraud notice requirements in applications. Statements in applications are representations, not warranties, and may not be used to bar recovery unless the statement was material to the risk and proven untrue. Refer to § 38.2-309 of the Code. Appraisal conditions The Bureau provided guidance (letter dated August 29, 2014 and AL 2017-03) about binding appraisal conditions in policy forms and endorsements. In summary, the following are acceptable: 1. The appraisal condition in § 38.2-2105 of the Code and the appraisal conditions in Chapter 340 of the VAC (i.e., minimum standards of content for owner-occupied property policies 14 VAC 5-340-10 et seq) include the following statement: “An award in writing, so itemized, of any two when filed with this Company shall determine the amount of actual cash value and loss.” Insurers are permitted to use this or similar