Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] This statute prohibits the use of named driver exclusions in auto policies.

This prohibition does not apply to umbrella/excess coverage. Subsection B of § 38.2-2204 states, “Notwithstanding any requirements in this section to the contrary, an insurer may exclude any person from coverage under a personal umbrella or excess policy, if the exclusion is requested in writing by the first named insured and acknowledged in writing by the excluded driver.” Therefore, named driver exclusions are permitted in personal umbrella or excess policies if the insurer adheres to the requirements outlined in the statute.