Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Appraisal conditions On August 29, 2014, the Bureau issued a letter addressing binding appraisal conditions in property insurance policies and then issued AL 2017-03. These letters are available on the Bureau’s webpage. In summary, the following would be acceptable: 1. An appraisal condition can be silent regarding whether its provisions are binding. However, the results of an appraisal process are binding on both parties even when it is not specifically stated in the condition. 2. The appraisal condition in § 38.2-2105 and the appraisal conditions in Chapter 340 of the Virginia Administrative Code (i.e., minimum standards of content for owner- occupied property policies 14 VAC 5-340-10 et seq) include the following statement: “An award in writing, so itemized, of any two when filed with this Company shall determine the amount of actual cash value and loss.” Insurers are permitted to use this or similar wording. 3. An appraisal condition can specifically state that it is binding on the INSURER. 4. An appraisal condition can state that it is binding on both the INSURER and the INSURED. 5. An appraisal condition can state that it is not binding on the