+(,121/,1(
[…] The EPA has promulgated categorical denials of CBIs for certain types of information (e.g, permit applications for NPDES permits under the Clean Water Act), which presumably take effect immediately and reject such claims. See, e.g., EPA Confidentiality of Information, 40 C.F.R. § 122.7(b) (2003) (identifying narrow categories for which "claims of confidentiality ... will be denied"). 280. See 40 C.F.R. § 2.204(a) (describing the procedures that the EPA must follow "in making initial determinations of whether business information is entitled to confidential treatment for reasons of business confidentiality"); Public Information and Confidentiality, 65 Fed. Reg. 80,394, 80,395 (Dec. 21, 2000) (observing that "CBI regulations generally do not require a business to submit a substantiation until disclosure becomes an issue").