+(,121/,1(
[…] See, e.g., SDWA, 42 U.S.C. § 300g-l(b)(1)(A) (2000) (providing that to promulgate a Maximum Contaminant Level Goal, the EPA must show (1) that a contaminant "may have an adverse effect on the health of persons" (emphasis added), (2) that the contaminant "is known to occur or [that] there is a substantial likelihood that the contaminant will occur in public water systems," and (3) that "regulation of [the] ... contaminant presents a meaningful opportunity for health risk reduction"); RCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 6903(5) (2000) (defining "hazardous waste" for purposes of the statute as that which because of "quantity, concentration, or physical, chemical, or infectious characteristics may-(A) cause, or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality or an increase in serious irreversible, or incapacitating reversible, illness; or (B) pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment" (emphasis added)). Only the regulation of existing chemicals under TSCA has been read to place a heavy evidentiary burden for justifying protective regulations on EPA, a burden EPA can meet only with "substantial evidence," primarily from science and economics.