+(,121/,1(
[…] L. No. 94-580, 90 Stat. 2795 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 42 U.S.C.), the "federal government... [spent] billions of dollars to remove pollutants from the air and water, only to dispose of such pollutants on the land in an environmentally unsound manner"); Frances H. Irwin, An Integrated Frameworkfor Preventing Pollution and Protectingthe Environment, 22 ENVTL. L. 1, 12-14 (1992) (discussing how fragmentation of statutes leads to the transfer of pollutants to other environmental media). 215. See, e.g., CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9603(a) (2000) (requiring the person in charge to immediately report a release of a reportable quantity of a hazardous substance). See generally supra Part II.A.3. 216. See FIFRA, 7 U.S.C. § 136d(a)(2) (2000) ("If at any time after the registration of a pesticide the registrant has additional factual information regarding unreasonable adverse effects on the environment of the pesticide, the registrant shall submit such information to the

HeinOnline -- 53 Duke L.J. 1681 2003-2004 1682 DUKE LAW JO URNAL [Vol. 53:1619 engaging in exploratory research under such a legal regime is decidedly hazardous. 21' The EPA, in turn, may use any adverse information to promulgate stricter standards.