+(,121/,1(
[…] See supra note 21 and accompanying text. 192. This is the scenario that unfolded in the Beatrice Foods scandal, chronicled in A Civil Action. See HARR, supra note 21. Companies such as Beatrice Foods can take such a position provided that they do not have "knowledge" of the release of a reportable quantity of a hazardous substance, which is based on a daily rate of leaking that seems incapable of measure because of the passive nature of the release and that in any event is likely below reportable quantities because of the gradual leaching. See 42 U.S.C. § 9603(a) ("Any person ... shall, as soon as he has knowledge of any release ... of a hazardous substance from such vessel or facility in quantities equal to or greater than those determined pursuant to section 102 of this title, immediately notify the National Response Center... of such release."); Designation of Hazardous Substances, 40 C.F.R. § 302.4 (2003) (listing reportable quantities of various hazardous substances); see also HARR, supra note 21, at 491 (reporting that the EPA later "filed