+(,121/,1(
[…] The inadequate state of testing was the major impetus for the High Productive Volume (HPV) Challenge Program, which involves voluntary agreements between the EPA and manufacturers to test chemicals produced in high volumes. Information about the program is available at the EPA website on the HPV Challenge Program, at http://www.epa.gov/opptintr/chemrtk/volchall.htm (last visited Oct. 30, 2004) (on file with the Duke Law Journal). This voluntary agreement was accomplished in part because the EPA has greater authority under TSCA, 15 U.S.C. § 2603(a)(1)(B), to require testing for this set of chemicals because they are produced in higher volumes and hence the exposure risks are presumptively greater. 164. FIFRA, 7 U.S.C. § 136d(a)(2) (2000) ("If at any time after the reregistration of a pesticide the registrant has additional factual information regarding unreasonable adverse effects on the environment of the pesticide, the registrant shall submit such information to the [EPA] Administrator."); TSCA, 15 U.S.C. § 2607(c), (e) (reiterating the recordkeeping and reporting requirements); see also infra notes 215-17 and accompanying text. 165. See, e.g., CWA, 33 U.S.C. §§ 1311, 1362(12), 1362(14) (2000) (clarifying that the prohibition on "discharging" pollutants into