Fordham Law Review
[…] The purpose of the Assimilative Crimes Act is to conform the punishment of persons convicted of state crimes on a federal enclave to that of the surrounding state. See United States v. Sharpnack, 355 U.S. 286, 292-93 (1958); King, 824 F.2d at 315; Mayberry, 774 F.2d at 1020. Mayberry and King held that the special assessment violated the purpose of the Assimilative Crimes Act by placing on defendants an additional burden that had no state law counterpart. See King, 824 F.2d at 316, 318; Mayberry, 774 F.2d at 1021-22. Congress overturned Mayberry and King by adding to Section 3013 a subsection which provides that: "For the purposes of this section, an offense under section 13 of this title is an offense against the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 3013(d) (1988). The legislative history indicates that Congress intended to clarify the confusion by mandating the imposition of the special assessment upon all defendants convicted of federal offenses, including those convicted under the Assimilative Crimes Act. See H.R. Rep.