The University of Akron IdeaExchange@UAkron
[…] 84. Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-513, 84 Stat. 1236 (1970). The act consists of three titles. Raich, 545 U.S. at 12 n.19. Title I addresses the treatment and prevention of narcotic addicts. 84 Stat. 1238. Title II concerns drug control and enforcement. 84 Stat. 1242. Title III relates to the import and export of controlled substances. 84 Stat. 1285. Under Title II, the CSA established five “schedules” of drugs and other substances and designates these items “controlled substances.” 21 U.S.C. § 802(6). Marijuana is classified as a Schedule I controlled substance. Id. § 812(c). For an item to be designated a Schedule I controlled substance, it must be found (1) that the substance “has a high potential for abuse[;]” (2) that the substance “has no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States[;]” and (3) that there is “a lack of accepted safety for use of the drug or other substance under medical supervision.” Id. § 812(b)(1). The CSA contains procedures by which the schedule of a controlled substance may be modified.