Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] Id. Sections 13.1- 725.1 and 13.1-726 allow affiliated transactions within three years when the transaction is approved "by the affirmative vote of a majority (but not less than two) of the disinterested directors and by the affirmative vote of the holders of two-thirds of the voting shares other than shares beneficially owned by the interested shareholder," id. § 13.1-725.1, and after three years when "approved by the affirmative vote of the holders of two-thirds of the voting shares other than shares beneficially owned by the interested shareholder," id. § 13.1-726. Section 13.1-727 provides a mechamsm for avoiding the shareholder voting requirement if, for example, a majority of disinterested directors approves the transactions or the interested shareholder meets certain procedural requirements and sets a fair price.