National Artificial Plan (as Amended): Guidelines for Siting, Construction, Development, and Assessment of Artificial Reefs
[…] Currently, however, there is no federally coordinated program to regulate artificial reef activities except through the Clean Water Act Section 404 permit program administered by the Corps, with environmental oversight by EPA.

The President's Proclamation of an Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) on March 10, 1983 declared a national interest in living and non-living resources found within 200 nautical miles from shore. The Atlantic Coastal Fisheries Cooperative Management Act (Atlantic Coastal Fisheries Act) (16 U.S.C. §5101 et seq.) of 1993, finds that: “…increasing pressure, environmental pollution, and the loss and alteration of habitat have reduced severely, certain Atlantic coastal fishery resources... and... It is the responsibility of the Federal government to support... cooperative interstate management of coastal fisheries.” Increased use of fisheries resources is expected in the EEZ, and, undoubtedly, there will be more interest in the use of artificial reefs to enhance these resources and the habitats essential to their proliferation.