BEYOND THE BOTS: TICKED-OFF OVER TICKET PRICES OR THE ETERNAL SCAMNATION?
[…] Aff. Law § 25.13(1) (2015) (re- quiring a license be procured each time resell is conducted). 165 James Anthony Devine, Ticket Scalping in the Late 1800s and the early 2000s—Much has Changed, Much is the Same, Law School Student Scholarship, Paper 210 (2014) (comparing the different state statutes across the United States showing those that en- courage scalping and those that work against the practice). 166 See Gibbs, supra note 163 at 475 (describing the statutes that affect after-market ticket sales). 167 Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-969 (2009) (stating that scalping shall be left to the discretion of the host and transactions that occur online are not covered within the statute). The statute states: “Any locality may provide, by ordinance, that it is unlawful for any person [. . .] to resell for profit any ticket for admission . . . . Such ordinance may provide that violators thereof are guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor. This section shall not apply to any resale of a ticket that occurs on the Internet.” Id. 168 Bryce Cashman, New Bill Tackles Ticket-Buying Bots, Future of Music Coalition (Apr. 8, 2015, 8:19 AM) https://futureofmusic.org/blog/2015/04/08/new-bill-tackles-tick- et-buying-bots [https://perma.cc/7SPE-ZBNW] (detailing the lack of enforcement). 169 Communications Decency Act 47 U.S.C.