NOTE Patriotic or Unconstitutional? The Mandatory Detention of Aliens Under the USA Patriot Act
[…] The statute does not require the Attorney General to limit certification to aliens who are believed to be dangerous or pose a high risk of flight, or to make any finding to that effect. The Attorney General must take into custody any certified alien.1 8 While the decision to certify an alien involves some discretion on the part of the Attorney General, the detention it triggers is mandatory. Within seven days of detaining an immigrant, the Attorney General must place the alien in removal

14. USA Patriot Act § 41 1(c)(1)(A). 15. Id. § 411(c)(3)(A). 16. Id. § 411(c)(3)(B)(ii). 17. Section 412(a)(3) of the USA Patriot Act, codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1226a(a)(3) (2001), provides: The Attorney General may certify an alien under this paragraph if the Attorney General has reasonable grounds to believe that the alien- (A) is described in section 212(a)(3)(A)(i), 212(a)(3)(A)(iii), 212(a)(3)(B), 237(a)(4)(A)(i), 237(a)(4)(A)(iii), or 237(a)(4)(B); or (B) is engaged in any other activity that endangers the national security of the United States. 18. USA Patriot Act § 412(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1226a(a)(1).

HeinOnline -- 55 Stan. L. Rev. 1424 2002-2003 Apr. 2003] DETENTION UNDER THE USA PATRIOT ACT 1425 proceedings or charge him or her with a criminal offense. 19 If no immigration or criminal charge is filed, the alien must be released. 20 Mandatory detention of the alien applies irrespective of any relief from removal for which the alien may be eligible or that he may have received, unless the certification is revoked.