NOTE Patriotic or Unconstitutional? The Mandatory Detention of Aliens Under the USA Patriot Act
[…] In light of these rulings and the narrow circumstances under which the Supreme Court has permitted civil detention in Salerno, Zadvydas, and cases

159. Michael H. v. Gerald D., 491 U.S. 110, 121 (1989). 160. See Brief for Appellant at 28-29, Najjar v. Ashcroft, 273 F.3d 1330 (11th Cir. 2001) (No. 00-14947) (quoting 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(c)(8) ("Any officer authorized to issue a warrant of arrest may, in the officer's discretion, release an alien.., provided that the alien must demonstrate to the satisfaction of the officer that such release would not pose a danger to property or persons, and that the alien is likely to appear for any future proceeding." (emphasis added))). 161. Reno v. Flores, 507 U.S. 292, 294-95 (1993); see supra note 28 and accompanying text. 162. Carlson v. Landon, 342 U.S. 524, 538 (1952).

HeinOnline -- 55 Stan.