NOTE Patriotic or Unconstitutional? The Mandatory Detention of Aliens Under the USA Patriot Act
[…] In Zadvydas v. Davis,35 an important recent immigration decision, the Supreme Court reaffirmed its longstanding position that due process of law applies to aliens present within the United States, regardless of the lawfulness of their presence. 36 In Zadvydas, the Court held that an immigration statute,

whether or not they meet the criteria of danger or flight risk. The new regulation, 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(c)(8) (West 2003), states: Any officer authorized to issue a warrant of arrest may, in the officer's discretion, release an alien not described in section 236(c)(1) of the Act, under the conditions at section 236(a)(2) and (3) of the Act; provided that the alien must demonstrate to the satisfaction of the officer that such release would not pose a danger to property or persons, and that the alien is likely to appear for any future proceeding. Such an officer may also, in the exercise of discretion, release an alien in deportation proceedings pursuant to the authority in section 242 of the Act (as designated prior to April 1, 1997), except as otherwise provided by law. See also Brief of Appellant at 28-29, Najjar v. Ashcroft, 273 F.3d 1330 (1 th Cir. 2001) (No. 00-14947). The INS, however, has never advanced reasons other than danger or flight risk for detaining an alien without bond. 31. Fong Yue Ting v. United States, 149 U.S. 698, 730-31 (1893). 32. INS v.