1 AN ACT
[…] 7 local option district voting in the election votes not to

8 allow the Sunday package sales, then those Sunday package

9 sales shall be prohibited commencing the first Sunday after

10 the results of the election are certified. Following the

11 election, the question of allowing the Sunday package sales

12 shall not be submitted again to the voters within two years

13 of the date of the last election on the question.

14 K. Sunday sales of alcoholic beverages shall be

15 permitted at resorts and at horse racetracks statewide

16 pursuant to the provisions of Section 60-7A-2 NMSA 1978."

17 SECTION 100. Section 62-6-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1941,

18 Chapter 84, Section 17A, as amended) is amended to read:

19 "62-6-5. LOCAL OPTION.--Notwithstanding any of the

20 provisions in Section 62-6-4 NMSA 1978, any municipality

21 desiring to avail itself of all the benefits of the Public

22 Utility Act and of the regulatory services of the commission

23 may elect to come within the provisions of that act and to

24 have the utilities owned and operated by it, either directly

25 or through a municipally owned corporation, regulated and HLELC/HB 98 Page 150 1 supervised under the provisions of that act. When a

2 municipality so elects, in the manner provided in this

3 section, it shall be subject to all the provisions of the

4 Public Utility Act. The election shall be held as follows:

5 A. at any time after the effective date of the

6 Public Utility Act, the legal voters of any municipality may

7 petition in writing the governing body of the municipality by

8 filing a petition in the office of the municipal clerk to

9 hold an election for the purpose of determining whether the

10 municipality shall be subject to the provisions of that act.

11 If the aggregate of the names signed to the petition equals

12 or exceeds twenty-five percent of the number of legal votes

13 cast in the municipality for governor at the last preceding

14 general election, the governing body of the municipality

15 shall call an election to be held within sixty days of the

16 filing of the petition in accordance with the provisions of

17 the Local Election Act. Provided, however, that if a local

18 election is to be held within six months of the filing of the

19 petition, the election provided for in this section shall be

20 held at the same time as that election;

21 B. the election shall be held in the same manner as

22 and with the same registration books as for other municipal

23 elections. The ballots to be submitted to the voters at the

24 election shall present the following questions:

25 "For regulation of municipally owned HLELC/HB 98 Page 151 1 utilities by the public

2 regulation commission ...... ______

3 Against regulation of municipally owned