Denver Law Review
[…] United States, 291 F.2d 56 (9th Cir. 1961) ; Cervantes v. United States, 263 F.2d 800 (9th Cir. 1959). Notwithstanding the wording quoted from Beck v. Ohio, "[tlhe Supreme Court has never been squarely confronted with the question of which party has the on a motion to suppress for lack of probable cause." Note, Probable Cause: The Federal Standard, in Student Symposium: The Fourth Amend- ment, 25 OHIO ST. L.J. 502, 527 (1964) (emphasis added). It thus appears that the federal approach is not constitutionally binding on the states. Indeed, ILL. REv. STAT. ch. 38, § 114-12(b)(1965) states that "the burden of proving that the search and seizure were unlawful shall be on the defendant." In People v. Rodriquez, 79 Ill. App. 2d 26, 223 N.E.2d 414 (1967), a case of a warrantless search, the defendant was held to have the burden of proving that the search and seizure were unlawful.