IS THERE AN ACT REQUIREMENT IN THE ?
[…] In People v. Higgins,54 for example, the defendant severely beat his victim with a hammer ("inflicting at least 19 well-aimed blows to the face and head"), 55 and afterwards drove a car with a manual transmission for a considerable distance. His argument was that he was in the throes of an epileptic seizure during the entire episode, and the court permitted him to raise that defense. 6 And of course, in the controversial volitional aspect of the traditional insanity defense, the central issue is not whether the

5 3 See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-444(a) (1993) ("It shall be unlawful for any person in a public place to be intoxicated and disruptive in any of the following ways: (1) Blocking or otherwise interfering with traffic ... ."); § 14-445(a) ("It is a defense to a charge of being intoxicated and disruptive in a public place that the defendant suffers from alcoholism."); § 14-443(1) ("'Alcoholism' is the state of a person who habitually lacks self-control as to the use of alcoholic beverages . . . s' 159 N.E.2d 179