The Law of : Overseas Comparative Studies
[…] Pen. Code § 190.2). The defendant may be put to death if one or more of the listed aggravating factors obtains.

c. Actus Reus

i. Time period for causing death

The old rule was that an act of the defendant’s resulting in death only counts as a killing if death occurs within three years and a day after the cause of death is administered. Section 194, however, now holds that if death occurs beyond three years and a day after the act of the defendant’s that caused it, “there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the killing was not criminal.” Thus the prosecution must overcome this presumption if the defendant is to be prosecuted for murder under these circumstances. The Code does not say how the presumption is to be overcome.

ii. Special Victims

Fetuses. The words “or a fetus” were added in 1970 after the famous case of Keeler v.