The Law of : Overseas Comparative Studies
[…] Subsection (c) establishes a sentence of life without the possibility of parole under the conditions listed in (b) when the defendant intended to kill or intended to inflict great bodily injury on a peace officer, when the

4470 P.2d 617 (1970). defendant personally used a dangerous weapon, or when the defendant personally used a firearm in the commission of the offense.

Transportation Personnel: California Penal Code § 190.25 sets forth a mandatory term of life without the possibility of parole for the murder of “the operator of a bus, taxicab, streetcar, cable car, trackless trolley, or other motor vehicle operated on land.”

Special Circumstances. Section 190.2 then provides a list of “special circumstances” in which murder in the first degree would establish a mandatory sentence of either life sentence without the possibility of parole or death.