The Law of : Overseas Comparative Studies
[…] Section 190.03 establishes a minimum penalty of life in prison without the possibility of parole for any “hate crime murder,” meaning a killing motivated by animus on the basis of race or religion.

d. Defenses to Murder

The defendant has the burden under California law of establishing any defenses he may wish to assert to a charge of homicide (§ 189.5). The following are defenses specific to homicide.

Excusable Homicide (§ 195) is an act “committed by accident and misfortune . . . with usual and ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent.” It also includes acts performed “in the heat of passion, upon any sudden and sufficient provocation or combat,” provided that no “undue advantage” is taken, no dangerous weapon is used, and the killing is not performed “in a cruel or unusual manner.” In the case of the latter, heat of passion killing, however, the defendant may be convicted for voluntary manslaughter, under § 192 (see below).