The Law of : Overseas Comparative Studies
[…] Excusable Homicide (§ 195) is an act “committed by accident and misfortune . . . with usual and ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent.” It also includes acts performed “in the heat of passion, upon any sudden and sufficient provocation or combat,” provided that no “undue advantage” is taken, no dangerous weapon is used, and the killing is not performed “in a cruel or unusual manner.” In the case of the latter, heat of passion killing, however, the defendant may be convicted for voluntary manslaughter, under § 192 (see below).

Justifiable Homicide (§ 197) includes acts to defend oneself or another person against murder, great bodily injury, or some felony performed against one. It also contains a broad privilege relating to defense of property and habitation, allowing deadly force committed “in defense of habitation, property, or person, against one who manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony, or against one who manifestly intends and endeavors, in a violent, riotous or tumultuous manner, to enter the habitation of another for the purpose of offering violence to any person therein.” Thus the thief who intends to use force to steal my wallet subjects himself to the permissible use of lethal force by the victim. In addition, under this provision, a bare fear that another is about to commit a felony against one is insufficient to justify the use of lethal force against him.