International Association of Defense Counsel The Joan Fullam Irick Privacy Project Phase IV
[…] Testimonials in Advertising, 11 Marshall v. Mayor of Savannah, 366 Fed. http://www.ftc.gov/os/2009/10/091005revised Appx. 91 (11th Cir. 2010) endorsementguides.pdf. The guides address 12 City of San Diego. v. Roe, 543 U.S. 77 endorsements by employees. (2004). 13 See Golden Gateway Ctr. v. Golden Gateway Tenants Ass’n, 29 P.3d 797 (Cal. 2001). 14 Such statutes have been adopted in New York, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Montana and North Dakota. 15 N.Y. LAB. § 201-d(2)(c). 16 Id. 17 The New York statute clearly provides that it does not sanction employee activity that “creates a material conflict of interest related to the employer’s trade secrets, proprietary information or other proprietary or business interest.” N.Y. LAB. § 201-d(3)(a). New York courts confirm that employees owe a duty of loyalty to their employer and may not disclose confidential knowledge or trade secrets. See Bus. Networks of N.Y., Inc. v. Complete Network Solutions, Inc., 1999 WL 126088 (N.Y. Sup. Ct.