A CLOSER LOOK AT GREEN MOUNTAIN v. CROMBIE
[…] Appeals for the Second Circuit held that states are allowed to adopt regulations identical to California’s, as long as they do not enforce the regulations until California receives a waiver from EPA.152 Because the automobile industry had requested a declaration that Vermont’s GHG regulations were not enforceable until EPA granted a waiver—a point that Vermont did not dispute—Vermont argued there was nothing more for the court to do on this claim.153 As to the preemption under EPCA, Vermont argued that there was a “fatal flaw” in the automobile industry’s argument.154 Vermont noted that EPCA section 32902(f) requires NHTSA to consider “the effect of other motor vehicle standards of the Government on fuel economy” when it sets CAFE standards.155 When EPA issues a waiver for California emission standards under CAA section 209(b), California’s standards (and the identical standards adopted by Vermont under CAA section 177) become “other motor vehicle standards of the Government” under EPCA.156 In other