A CLOSER LOOK AT GREEN MOUNTAIN v. CROMBIE
[…] economic hardship for the industry as a whole”;39 (c) do not result in a significant loss in employment in the U.S. ;40 and (d) do not cause adverse safety consequences.41 EPCA specifies that other federal motor vehicle standards include the emission standards set by EPA under CAA section 202 and also the alternate emission standards developed by California pursuant to CAA section 209(b).42 Based on numerous past rulemakings, NHTSA shares the interpretation that it must consider California’s CAA standards when setting CAFE standards.43 EPCA also contains a preemption clause, found in EPCA section 32919(a), which reads:

When an average fuel economy standard prescribed under this chapter is in effect, a State or a political subdivision of a State may not adopt or enforce a law or regulation related to fuel economy standards or average fuel economy standards for automobiles covered by an average fuel economy standard under this chapter.44

Congressional testimony when EPCA was enacted demonstrates that manufacturers were concerned about having to comply with varying fuel economy standards in different states.