States Take the Wheel—Green Mountain Plymntouth v. Crombie Gives States a Chance to Choose the Direction of Their Automobile Emissions Regulation
[…] 67. 49 U.S.C. § 32902(f). This section states: When an average fuel economy standard prescribed under this chapter is in effect, a State or political subdivision of a State may not adopt or enforce a law or regulation related to fuel economy standards or average fuel economy standards for automobiles covered by an average fuel economy standard under this chapter. Id. 68. S. REP. NO. 103-265, at 1 (1994); H.R. REP. NO. 103-180, at 1 (1993) as reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 818, 818. 69. 49 U.S.C. § 32919(a) (emphasis added). 70. Crombie, 508 F. Supp. 2d at 343. 71. PLATER ET AL., supra note 9, at 327. 72. U.S. CONST. art.