Notre Dame Law Review
[…] However, because the statutory definition of a trap and trace device lacks this requirement, this Section will only contend that Carnivore fails to qualify as a pen registerdue to the lack of such a connection. 143 For example, a pen register order must indicate "the number and, if known, physical location of the telephone line to which the pen register ... is to be attached," 18 U.S.C. § 3123(b) (1) (C), and also the "identity, if known, of the person to whom is leased or in whose name is listed the telephone line to which the pen register.., is to be attached," id. § 3123(b) (1) (A). See also id. § 3123(d) (2) (stating that the order must indicate "the person owning or leasing the line to which the pen register or a trap and trace device is attached"); Corn-Revere Statement, supra note 10, at 9, availa- ble at http://vwv.house.gov/judiciary/corn0724.htm. 144 See IITRI REPORT, supranote 3, at 3-10, availableat http://Iw.usdoj.gov/jmd/ publications/carniv__inal.pdf; supra Part IA. 145 S. REP. No. 99-541 (1986), reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.CA.N.