Notre Dame Law Review
[…] 189 This proposes changes that were not offered by Senator Leahy. &e The In- ternet Security Act of 2000, S. 2430, 106th Cong., available at http://thomas.loc.gov/ cgi-bin/query/z?c106:S.2430: (last visited May 1, 2001). 190 Compare18 U.S.C. § 3127(3) ("[T]he term 'pen register' means a device which records or decodes electronic or other impulses which identify the numbers dialed or otherwise transmitted on the telephone line to which such device is attached . . . ." (empha- sis added)), with id § 3121(c) ("A government agency authorized to install and use a pen register... shall use technology reasonably available to it that restricts the re- cording or decoding of electronic or other impulses to the dialingand signalinginfor- mation used in call