Notre Dame Law Review
[…] 142 See 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3) (1994). The statutory definition of a trap and trace device does not require connection to a telephone line, see id. § 3127(4), and the legislative history that is discussed below makes no indication that such a connection is required. See S. RP. No. 99-541 (1986), reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3555. It can be argued that the other sections of the statute require indication of the telephone line to which a pen register or trap and trace device is to be attached. See 18 U.S.C. § 3123(b)(1)(C) (An installation order must indicate "the number and, if known, physical location of the telephone line to which the pen register or trap and trace device is to be attached."); see also Waddell 50 F.3d at 290-91 (making this determina- tion).