Notre Dame Law Review
[…] See 50 U.S.C. § 1805(a) (3) (A); 2 LOF.Av' ET At., supra note 89, at 365. 91 50 U.S.C. § 1801(f)(4). Contents of communications means "any information concerning the identity of the parties to such communication or te existence, sub- stance, purport, or meaning of that communication." Id. § 1801(n). Wire communi- cation is defined as "any communication while it is being carried by a uire, cable, or other like connection furnished or operated by any person engaged as a common carrier in providing or operating such facilities for the transmission of interstate or foreign communications." Id. § 1801(1). 92 Id. § 1802(a)(1); see 2 LFAV ET A.t-, supra note 89, at 365. 93 50 U.S.C. § 1802(a) (1) (A); see2 L,,Fswu ErxtL, supra note 89, at 365. A copy of the Attorney General's certification, given in writing under oath, is transmitted under seal to the special courts outlined above.