Foreword: The NSA and the Legal Regime for Foreign Intelligence Surveillance
[…] (C) knowingly engages in sabotage or international terrorism, or activities that are in preparation therefor, for or on behalf of a foreign power; or

(D) knowingly aids or abets any person in the conduct of activities described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) or knowingly conspires with any person to engage in activities described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C).

Pub. L. No. 95-511, § ioi(b), 92 Stat. 1783, codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. § 18o1(b).

36 Pub. L. No. 95-511, § 1Oi(f), 92 Stat. 1785, codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. § 18o1(f).

37Id. at § 101(f)(2), 92 Stat. 1785, codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. § 1801(f)(2). 20141 SHANE intentional and "under circumstances in which a person has a reasonable and a warrant would be required for law enforcement purposes, and if both the sender and all intended recipients are located within the United States."38 With regard to both wire and radio communications, interception is covered with regard to any "communication sent by or intended to be received by a particular, known United States person who is in the United States, if the contents are acquired by intentionally targeting that United States