Foreword: The NSA and the Legal Regime for Foreign Intelligence Surveillance
[…] Pub. L. No. 99-5o8, § 301(a), 1oo Stat. 1870 (1986), codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3). (Provisions of the ECPA that, as of 1986, were codified at 18 U.S.C. §§ 3125-3126 were renumbered §§ 3126-3127 with the addition of a new § 3125 in 1988. Pub. L. No.1oo-69o, § 7092(a)(2), 102 Stat. 4410 (1988).)

43 Under the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, "the term 'trap and trace device' means a device or process which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number or other dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information reasonably likely to identify the source of a wire or electronic communication, provided, however, that such information shall not include the contents of any communication." Id., codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 3127(4). 20141 SHANE warrant or ECPA itself.44 Notably, however, the standard for obtaining a pen register warrant under ECPA is arguably even less demanding than the FISA standard.