AN ANALYSIS OF JUDICIAL INTERPRETATION AND APPLICATION OF CERTAIN ASPECTS OF THE FEDERAL EMPLOYERS' LIABILITY ACT*
[…] The second major difference between ordinary negligence cases and FELA neg- ligence cases has to do with that legal phrase "contributory negligence." In FELA cases contributory negligence has been banished in favor of its much more humane relation, comparative negligence. The law on this subject is contained in Section 3 (45 U. S. C. §53) of the Act, which reads as follows: In all actions hereafter brought against any such common carrier by railroad under or by virtue of any of the provisions of this chapter to recover damages for personal 3 The court oLappeals cited the decision of Tennant v. Peoria & P. U. Ry., 321 U. S. 29 (x944). JUDICIAL INTERPRETATION OF CERTAIN AsPEcrs oF FELA 353 injuries to an employee, or where such injuries have resulted in his death, the fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence at- tributable to such employee: Provided, that no such employee who may be injured or killed shall be held to have been guilty of contributory negligence in any case where the violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee. (Italics supplied.) A few citations on this point are sufficient since it has not been a controversial section of the act.' First of all, there is the interesting comment of the California court in Ericksen v.