The Fairness Act of 2005: Navigating Through Its Sea of Uncertainty
[…] The Senate Committee Report explains “that this provision is intended to address situations in which defendants have simply defaulted on their notification obligations” and “that a settlement should not be undermined because of a defendant’s innocent error about which

17

federal or state official should have received the required notice in a particular case.” S. Rep. 109-14, p. 35.

The Act does provide that a class member will be bound by a settlement agreement or consent decree where the notice required by §1715(b) was sent “to the appropriate Federal official and to either the state attorney general or the person that has primary regulatory, supervisory or licensing authority over the defendant.” 28 U.S.C. §1715(e)(2). Thus, as explained below, notice should always be sent to the state attorney general for each state in which a class member resides.