The Fairness Act of 2005: Navigating Through Its Sea of Uncertainty
[…] 18

C. Rule 23’s Settlement Hearing Requirement That Is Applicable Only To Certified Classes Is Unaffected By The Act Rule 23(e)(1)(A) only requires court approval of a class action settlement where a class had been certified. The Advisory Committee notes to Rule 23(e)(1)(A) explain that: “The new rule requires approval only if the claims, issues or defenses of a certified class are resolved by a settlement, or compromise.” (emphasis added). The Act does not impact or change this practice. 28 U.S.C. §§1712, 1713, 1714 and 1715 all employ the term “proposed settlement[s],” which is one of the few terms defined under the Act. Section 1711(6) defines a “proposed settlement” as “an agreement regarding a class action that is subject to court approval and that if approved, would be binding on some or all class members.” Because under Rule 23(e) court approval is only required for certified classes, the Act’s settlement hearing requirements do not apply to settlements that occur prior to certification of a class.