The Fairness Act of 2005: Navigating Through Its Sea of Uncertainty
[…] Where the defendant is either a state or federal depository institution, a state or federal depository institution holding company, a foreign bank, or a “non-depository institution subsidiary of the foregoing” the appropriate federal official is the person who has the “primary federal regulatory or supervisory responsibility with respect to the defendant, if some or all of the matters alleged in the class action are subject to regulation or supervision by that person.” 28 U.S.C. §1715(a)(1)(B), §17175(c).

B. Appropriate State Officials The “appropriate state official” is “that person in the State” who either: (1) “has the primary regulatory or supervisory responsibility” over the defendant, or (2) “licenses or otherwise authorizes the defendant to conduct business in the State” so long as “some or all of the matters alleged in the class action are subject to regulation by that person.” 28 U.S.C. §1715(a)(2).