The Fairness Act of 2005: Navigating Through Its Sea of Uncertainty
[…] Many district courts were generally following that practice even before the Act became effective. See, e.g., In re Mexico Money Transfer Litigation, 164 F. Supp. 2d 1002 (N.D. Ill. 2000), affd. 267 F.3d 743 (7th Cir. 2001). These provisions merely make explicit, procedures that were already being followed in many district courts.

B. Net-Loss Settlement Hearing Procedures Section 3 of the Act does change the governing standard for approval of class action settlements in which “any class member is obligated to pay sums to class counsel that would result in a net loss to the class member.” 28 U.S.C. §1713. In that scenario, the court approving a settlement must make a finding that the “non-monetary benefits to the class member substantially outweigh the monetary loss.” Id. The Act makes no attempt to elaborate on what type of benefits may be considered by the court when engaging in this analysis or how those benefits are to be valued.