The Fairness Act of 2005: Navigating Through Its Sea of Uncertainty
[…] Finally, the statute of limitations on any claims asserted in a “mass action” that are removed to federal court under §1332(d)(11) is tolled during the period of time the claims are pending in federal court. 28 U.S.C. §1332(d)(11)(D).

IV. Settlement Procedures For Federal Class Actions Section 3 of the Act sets forth additional notification requirements applicable to the settlement of any federal-class action in which one or more classes have been certified. 28 U.S.C. §1715(b) now requires that “[n]ot later than 10 days after a proposed settlement of a class action is filed in court, each defendant that is participating in the proposed settlement shall serve upon the appropriate State official of each State in which a class member resides and the appropriate Federal official notice of the proposed settlement.”(emphasis added).

The notice must include the following:

(1) the complaint, any materials filed with the complaint9 and any amended ;

(2) notice of any scheduled judicial hearing;