The Fairness Act of 2005: Navigating Through Its Sea of Uncertainty
[…] Id. The Act makes no attempt to elaborate on what type of benefits may be considered by the court when engaging in this analysis or how those benefits are to be valued.

C. Prohibition Of Settlements Based On Geographic Location 28 U.S.C. §1714 prohibits a proposed settlement of any class action that provides for the payment of a greater sum to class members “solely on the basis that the class members to whom the greater sums are paid are located in closer geographic proximity to the court.” However, §1714 does not for example, preclude geographic proximity to an environmental contamination site as a factor that can be considered in fixing the amount paid to those class members who live in close proximity to the site and are theoretically more likely to have suffered an exposure and