The Fairness Act of 2005: Navigating Through Its Sea of Uncertainty
[…] 16

(7) the names of class members who reside in each state and the estimated proportionate share of the claims of such members to the entire settlement – to that state’s appropriate state official, or where this information cannot be feasibly provided a reasonable estimate of the number of class members residing in each state and the estimated proportionate share of the claims of such members to the entire settlement; and,

(8) any written judicial opinion relating to items (3) through (6) above.

28 U.S.C. §1715(b)(1) – (8). The Act further provides that “[a]n order giving final approval of a proposed settlement may not be issued [any] earlier than 90 days after the later of the dates on which the appropriate federal official and the appropriate State official” were served with this notice. 28 U.S.C. §1715(d).