MISSISSIPPI ALLUVIAL AQUIFER AND SPARTA AQUIFER COMPARISON REPORT FOR THE STATES OF MISSISSIPPI, , LOUISIANA, TENNESSEE, AND MISSOURI
[…] For example, a person may withdraw water for agricultural purposes without first obtaining a permit and registering the withdrawal, regardless of the amount of water being withdrawn.

The Inter-Basin Transfer Act (IBT Act) also regulates water use in Tennessee. The IBT Act requires permits, issued by the Commissioner of the TDEC, for most water transfers between basins. The “basins” that are regulated by the IBT Act are the major in Tennessee and their , including the Mississippi River. Tennessee Code Annotated § 69-7-204 specifies that the IBT Act requires “persons or entities that have been granted powers by the state to acquire water, water rights and associated property by eminent domain or condemnation or that acquire or supply water for the use or benefit of public water supply…” who intend to increase their use or plan on introducing a new use must obtain a permit. This Act applies primarily to surface water, but can also apply to groundwater. The IBT Act states that if a groundwater withdrawal