Chapter 23 – Route Adoptions Table of Contents
[…] If the commission concurs in the resolution, the route location shall be rescinded, and the department shall proceed with the sale of excess real properties that were acquired for the rescinded route location.

In the case of a city or county under the jurisdiction of a county transportation commission, only the county transportation commission may adopt the resolution and submit an alternative state highway project proposal.

Project Development Procedures Manual 06/30/2020 23-7

Part 3 – Specific Project Development Procedures

California Government Code, Section 14528.8

Section 14528.8 states:

When the department sells any real property or interest therein acquired for a state highway route location rescinded pursuant to Section 14528.7 , the proceeds from the sale shall be allocated by the commission for expenditure by the department to fund the alternative state highway project proposed by the city or county, as the case may be, if it is approved by the commission. Expenditure of the proceeds for an alternative state highway project within the same county is not subject to Sections 188 and 188.8 of the Streets and Highways Code if the route location was rescinded pursuant to Section 14528.7 .

California Streets and Highways Code, Section 23.5

Section 23.5 states: