Fordham Law School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] Mark Landler, Capitol Hill Fiat on -DTV Isn't the Last Word, N.Y. TIMES, July 1, 1996, at Dl. Technical and antitrust concerns were the impetus for the Communications Act of 1934, which essentially re-enacted and expanded the Federal Radio Act of 1927. See FCC v. Pottsville Broad. Co., 309 U.S. 134, 137 (1940) ("Congress moved under the spur of a widespread fear that in the absence of governmental control the public interest might be subordinated to monopolistic domination in the broadcasting field."). 15. 47 U.S.C. § 307(c) (1994) (requiring action consistent with "public interest, convenience, and necessity"); see also 47 U.S.C. § 303(g) (1994) (stating that powers and duties of Commission are to "generally encourage the larger and more effective use of radio in the public interest"). 16. 47 U.S.C. § 151 (1994). 17. See 47 U.S.C. § 559 (1994) (prohibiting cable transmission of material that is obscene or "otherwise unprotected" by Constitution and making cable operators liable to fines and imprisonment for any such transmission). 47 U.S.C. § 532(h) now prohibits these