Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] Annual audits of the CPB are mandated in 47 U.S.C. § 396(1) (1982). 53. See 47 U.S.C. § 396(k)(9)(A)-(E) (1982). 54. Initially, § 396 merely mandated that each station receiving grants establish a community advisory board. As amended in 1981, Pub. L. No. 97-35 § 1227(g), the stat- ute now further intrudes on stations' discretionary decisions in establishing the board by imposing upon the stations the duty to assure that board members regularly hold and attend meetings. 47 U.S.C. § 396(k)(9)(A) (1982). 55. 47 U.S.C. § 396(k)(9)(C) (1982). 56. 47 C.F.R. § 73.621 (e)(1984). The provision states that "No promotional an- nouncements on behalf of for profit entities shall be broadcast at any time in exchange for the receipt, in whole or in part, of consideration to the licensee, its principals, or employees. However, ackowledgements of contributions can be made." Id. (emphasis in original). 57. Congress in 1981 authorized the newly created Temporary Commission on Al- ternative Financing for Public Telecommunications to develop a "demonstration pro- gram" regarding advertising. Act of Aug. 13, 1981, Pub.