Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Barnette, 319 U.S. 624 (1943) (invalidating, on First Amendment grounds, public school requirement that students salute the American flag). A prohibition to a traditional broadcaster to broadcast a program would seem, at least, to go against the grain of Section 326 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U.S.C. § 326, which provides that “Nothing in this chapter shall be understood or construed to give the Commission the power of censorship over the radio communications or signals transmitted by any radio station, and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the Commission which shall interfere with the right of free speech by means of radio communication.” This statute did not a 'propaganda' broadcaster when, in the 1930s, his license was denied renewal by the FRC in part because of his 'propaganda.' KFKB Broadcasting Ass’n, Inc., v. FRC, 47 F.2d 670, 672 (D.C. Cir. 1931). Perhaps, however, the statute extended only as far as then-