Federal Communications Law Journal
[…] Although the personal attack and equal time provisions are codified in 47 C.F.R. § 73.123 (1967), "the more sweeping implications of the 'fairness. doctrine' cannot be found in any single written document but must be inferred from a series of rather obscure opinions." Baxter, supra note 1, at 394. Albeit technically distinct, the two policies are similar in that they both stem from the same view of the airwaves as a scarce public resource, and, more often than not, are spoken of as though they were the same thing. Under Section 315 of the Communications Act of 1934, "[i]f any licensee shall permit any person who is a legally qualified candidate for any public office to use a broadcasting station, he shall afford equal opportunities to all other such candidates for that office." 47 U.S.C. § 315(a) (1988). Number 1] FAIRNESS DOCTRINE

The Fairness Doctrine has been both defended and opposed on First Amendment grounds. Backers of the doctrine claim that listeners have the right to hear all sides of controversial issues.