Federal Communications Law Journal
[…] Two FCC reports were important in early clarification of the Fairness Doctrine because they indicated the government's intent to strictly control content. In 1946, the Commission published the Public Service Respon- sibility of Broadcast Licensees, which warned that the Commission would thereafter pay closer attention to broadcasters' programming.47 Moreover, in 1948, the Commission reexamined the Mayflower decision and issued another report, this time encouraging editorials, but requiring "overall fair- 4 ness." In 1959, Congress amended Section 315 of the Communications Act of 1934 and included the phrase: "Nothing in the foregoing sentence shall be construed as relieving broadcasters ... from the obligation imposed upon them under this Act to operate in the public interest and to afford reasonable opportunity for the discussion of conflicting views on issues of public importance."4'9 The Commission chose to construe the added phrase as codification of the Fairness Doctrine by Congress,"0 although the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia later rejected that decision."s