So Help Me Allah: An Historical and Prudential Analysis of Oaths as Applied to the Current Controversy of the and Quran in Oath Practices in America
[…] Long Island R.R. Co., 328 F.2d 711, 713 (2d Cir. 1964) ("No reason in law exists for differentiation in the quality of truth between oath and affirmation. Plaintiffs capacity to tell the truth and the truthfulness of his testimony [after affirming] were not diminished in any way by his failure to take an oath and no statement that they might have been should have been made."). 167 See 1 U.S.C. § 1 (2007) ("In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise... 'oath' includes affirmation, and 'sworn' includes affirmed."). OHIO STATE LA WJOURNAL [Vol. 70:1 affirmations in American courts. 168 It is indeed ironic that affirmation, which began as a means for including specified religious sects, is now the preferred means for accommodating atheists and non-believers.