So Help Me Allah: An Historical and Prudential Analysis of Oaths as Applied to the Current Controversy of the and Quran in Oath Practices in America
[…] I would also like to thank my wife, Dianna, for her great support and help despite disagreeing with my conclusions. 1 Truth is sometimes encumbered by countervailing policy considerations, which are imposed at trial through mechanisms such as testimonial privileges, exclusionary rules, and certain evidentiary rules. Likewise, jury nullification might be seen as incompatible with a juror's duty to decide consistent with factual truth. These exceptions, however, prove the rule that truth is (or should be) at the heart of the judicial process. 2 See infra Part III. 3 639 S.E.2d 136, 137 (N.C. Ct. App. 2007). 4 The current North Carolina statute provides that only "Holy Scriptures"--the Bible-can be used when swearing an oath in a North Carolina court. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 11-2 (2007) ("Judges and other persons who may be empowered to administer oaths, shall.., require the party to be sworn to lay his hand upon the Holy Scriptures, in token of his engagement to speak the truth and in further token that, if he should swerve from the truth, he may be justly deprived of all the blessings of that holy book and made liable to that vengeance which he has imprecated on his own head."). The substance of the state statute has existed since 1777. Nadine Farid, Oath and Affirmation in the Court: OHIO STATE LA WJOURNAL [Vol. 70:1 artifacts, such as the Bible and the Quran, should be permitted when taking an oath in an American court.