So Help Me Allah: An Historical and Prudential Analysis of Oaths as Applied to the Current Controversy of the and Quran in Oath Practices in America
[…] 302 Many Muslims have honorably performed their military duties in campaigns against Middle Eastern countries. See NIMER, supra note 194, at 15. Nimer notes that although some Muslim servicemen have claimed conscientious objection, such as boxer Muhammad Ali during the Vietnam war, many participated in the 1990-91 Gulf War against Iraq. 303 10 U.S.C. § 502 (2000) ("Each person enlisting in an armed force shall take the following oath: 'I, _ , do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; and that I will obey the orders of the President of the United States and the orders of the officers appointed over me, according to regulations and the Uniform Code of Military Justice. So help me God.'). 304 See supra Part III. 305 See Registration of Certain Nonimmigrant Aliens from Designated Countries, Att'y Gen. Order No. 2643-2003, 68 Fed. Reg. 2363 (Jan. 16, 2003). 306 The gravity of making a deliberately false oath while swearing on the Quran is of the most serious kind.