Pace Law Review
[…] Illinois includes the religious imagery of the “ever-living God,” but forbids the compulsory use of the Bible in the administration of oaths. 5 ILL. COMP. STAT. 255/3 (2016) (“The person swearing shall, with his hand uplifted, swear by the ever-living God, and shall not be compelled to lay the hand on or kiss the gospels.”). Virginia charts an intermediate course on the use of the Bible: individuals being sworn can be required to place their hand on the Bible but cannot be required to kiss it. VA. CODE ANN. § 49-10 (2016) (“Use of Bible in administration of oaths. No officer of this Commonwealth, or any political subdivision thereof, shall, in administering an oath in pursuance of law, require or request any person taking the oath to kiss the Holy Bible, or any book or books thereof, but persons being sworn for any purpose may be required to place their hand on the Holy Bible.”). The apotheosis of religious entanglement in oath statutes has to be North Carolina.