Pace Law Review
[…] The apotheosis of religious entanglement in oath statutes has to be North Carolina. Their statute starts with a justification for oaths as “being most solemn appeals to Almighty God, as the omniscient witness of truth and the just and omnipotent avenger of falsehood . . ..” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 11-1 (2016). Moving to the default procedure for oaths, the statute provides a religious justification for placing a hand on the Bible. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 11-2 (2016) (“. . . require the party to be sworn to lay his hand upon the Holy Scriptures, in token of his engagement to speak the truth and in further token that, if he should swerve from the truth, he may be justly deprived of all the blessings of that holy book and made liable to that vengeance which he has imprecated on his own head.”). A person who has conscientious scruples against using the Bible can use an alternative, but equally religious, protocol.