Pace Law Review
[…] XV, § 3 (“oath or affirmation” and “also an oath of office.”). Pennsylvania. PA. CONST. art. VI, § 3 (“oath or affirmation,” “swear (or affirm)”). Rhode Island. R.I. CONST. art. III, § 3 (“swear (or, affirm),” and “So help you God. [Or: This affirmation you make and give upon the peril of the penalty of perjury.]”). South Carolina. S. C. CONST. art. III, § 26 (“oath,” “swear (or affirm),” but concludes “So help me God.”). South Dakota. S.D. CONST. art. XXI, § 3 (“oath or affirmation”). Tennessee. TENN. CONST. art. X, § 1 (“oath”); Art. X., §2 (“oath or affirmation,” “oath,” “swear (or affirm)”). Texas. TEX. CONST. art. I, § 5 (“. . . all oaths or affirmations shall be administered in the mode most binding upon the conscience, and shall be taken subject to the pains and penalties of perjury.”); id. art. XVI, § 1 (“oath or affirmation,” “swear, (or affirm),” but concludes “so help me God.”). Utah. UTAH CONST. art. IV, § 10 (“oath or affirmation,” “swear (or affirm)”). Vermont. VT. CONST. ch. II, § 56 (“oath or affirmation,” “swear (or affirm)”); id.