Pace Law Review
[…] N.C. GEN. STAT. § 11-2 (2016) (“. . . require the party to be sworn to lay his hand upon the Holy Scriptures, in token of his engagement to speak the truth and in further token that, if he should swerve from the truth, he may be justly deprived of all the blessings of that holy book and made liable to that vengeance which he has imprecated on his own head.”). A person who has conscientious scruples against using the Bible can use an alternative, but equally religious, protocol. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 11-3 (2016) (“. . . He shall stand with his right hand lifted up towards heaven, in token of his solemn appeal to the Supreme God, and also in token that if he should swerve from the truth he would draw down the vengeance of

https://digitalcommons.pace.edu/plr/vol37/iss1/8 18

310 PACE LAW REVIEW Vol. 37:1

III. Considering Oaths of Office. Why do we even have oaths of office?