Pace Law Review
[…] XVI, § 1 (“oath or affirmation,” “swear, (or affirm),” but concludes “so help me God.”). Utah. UTAH CONST. art. IV, § 10 (“oath or affirmation,” “swear (or affirm)”). Vermont. VT. CONST. ch. II, § 56 (“oath or affirmation,” “swear (or affirm)”); id. (“oath,” “swear (or affirm),” “So help you God. (If an affirmation) Under the pains and penalties of perjury.)”; id. (“oath or affirmation,” “swear (or affirm),” “(If an oath) So help you God. (If an affirmation) Under the pains and penalties of perjury.”). Virginia. VA. CONST. art. II, § 7 (“oath or affirmation,” and “swear (or affirm),” “(so help me God)” as optional language.). Washington. WASH. CONST. art. I, § 6. (“The mode of administering an oath, or affirmation, shall be such as may be most consistent with and binding upon the conscience of the person to whom such oath, or affirmation, may be administered.”). West Virginia. W. VA. CONST. art. IV, § 5 (“oath or

33

2016 REGARDING OATHS OF OFFICE 325

affirmation”). Wisconsin. WIS. CONST. art IV, § 28 (“oath or affirmation”). Wyoming. WYO. CONST. art. VI, § 20 (“oath or affirmation,” “swear (or affirm)”).