80007-8 80007-8 FILED Court of Appeals Division I State of 711212019 4:09 PM No. 80007-8
[…] Human life, itself a fundamental right, will vanish if we continue our heedless exploitation of this planet’s natural resources.”

Stop H-3 Ass’n v. Dole, 870 F.2d 1419, 1430 (9th Cir. 1989).

The right to a livable climate is also implicit and necessary in protecting enumerated constitutional rights to certain forests, agricultural lands, and tidelands. Article 16, Section 1 of the Washington State

Constitution provides that “[a]ll the public lands granted to the state are held in trust for all the people.” Similarly, Article 17, Section 1 provides that “Washington asserts its ownership to the beds and shores of all navigable waters in the state up to and including the line of ordinary high tide…” These express constitutional ownership duties to the people extend to more than two million acres of forest and agricultural lands granted at statehood, as well as vast tidelands and navigable waters. If the

16