Chapter One Jurisdiction: Bringing Clarity Out of Chaos
[…] 83. COHEN, supra note 2, §§ 1.05–.06, at 85–97; see also WILKINSON, supra note 35, at 1–89. 84. H.R. Con. Res. 108, 83d Cong. (1953). Although this policy was eroded in the 1960s and was repudiated by President Nixon in 1970, Congress did not formally revoke it until 1988. 25 U.S.C. § 2501(f) (“Congress repudiates and rejects House Concurrent Resolution 108 of the 83d Congress and any policy of unilateral termination of Federal relations with any Indian nation.”). See generally COHEN, supra note 2, § 1.07, at 97–113. 85. The court in Ute Distribution Corp. v.