Chapter One Jurisdiction: Bringing Clarity Out of Chaos
[…] When considering state criminal jurisdiction under P.L. 280, one must remember to evaluate whether the particular law is simply a civil regulation dressed up with criminal penalties—and thus not enforceable under the criminal/prohibitory civil/regulatory dichotomy developed by the Supreme Court. If this were not difficult enough, the Supreme Court has permitted non-mandatory states to selectively assert jurisdiction under P.L. 280, which adds another level of complexity in those jurisdictions—such as Washington.

122. 18 U.S.C. § 1166(a) (“Subject to subsection (c), for purposes of Federal law, all State laws pertaining to the licensing, regulation, or prohibition of gambling, including but not limited to criminal sanctions applicable thereto, shall apply in Indian country in the same manner and to the same extent as such laws apply elsewhere in the State.”). 123. 18 U.S.C. § 1166(c). Definitions of gaming classes can be found at 25 U.S.C. § 2703(6)–(8) (2006). Class III gaming is commonly known as casino-style gaming and is the most lucrative and prevalent form of gaming nationally and in Washington. 124. “The United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction over criminal prosecutions of violations of State gambling laws that are made applicable under this section to Indian country, [unless a tribal-state compact provides otherwise].” 18 U.S.C. § 1166(d) (2006). The compacting process related to the allocation of state and tribal jurisdiction is governed by 25 U.S.C. § 2710(d)(3)(C) (2006). 125. 54 F.3d 535 (9th Cir. 1994). 126. Id. at 539–40.