Chapter One Jurisdiction: Bringing Clarity Out of Chaos
[…] Eriksen (Eriksen III), 172 Wash. 2d 506, 259 P.3d 1079 (2011) (holding that the stop-and-detain rule does not extend to tribal police officers who stop and detain non-Indians on state land outside of an Indian reservation, even when the stop is based on probable cause occurring within reservation boundaries); Kevin Naud, Jr., Comment, Fleeing East from Indian Country: State v. Erickson and Tribal Inherent Sovereign Authority to Continue Cross- Jurisdictional Fresh Pursuit, 87 WASH. L. REV. 1251, 1272–74 (2012) (discussing Eriksen III). 73. See WASH. REV. CODE § 10.92.020 (2010). The Washington State statute provides that: Tribal police officers under subsection (2) of this section shall be recognized and authorized to act as general authority Washington peace officers. A tribal police officer recognized and authorized to act as a general authority Washington peace officer under this section has the same powers as any other general authority Washington peace officer to enforce state laws in Washington, including the power to make arrests for violations of state laws. WASH. REV. CODE § 10.92.020(1).