Chapter One Jurisdiction: Bringing Clarity Out of Chaos
[…] In addition, a number of modern land claims settlement acts contain provisions that place criminal law enforcement authority largely in the hands of state authorities, while sometimes preserving concurrent federal and tribal jurisdiction.82

77. COHEN, supra note 2, § 9.03[1], at 754–55. These are crimes that do not involve an Indian victim, individual Indian defendant, or tribal property. 78. Act of July 2, 1948, ch. 809, 62 Stat. 1224 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 232 (2006)) (grant of criminal jurisdiction over all reservations in state, but subject to savings clause excepting state authority over “hunting and fishing rights as guaranteed them by agreement, treaty, or custom,” and preempting any state fish and game licensing requirements). 79. Act of June 30, 1948, ch. 759, 62 Stat. 1161 (grant of criminal jurisdiction over Sac and Fox Reservation; concurrent federal jurisdiction reserved). 80. Act of June 8, 1940, ch. 276, 54 Stat. 249 (codified as amended at 18