Chapter One Jurisdiction: Bringing Clarity Out of Chaos
[…] Reg. 17,535, 17,536 (Apr. 12, 1999) (explaining process). 263. Seminole Tribe of Fla. v. Florida, 517 U.S. 44, 72 (1996) (holding that judicial supervision aspect may be barred by state sovereign immunity because Congress lacks power to waive state immunity pursuant to the Commerce Clause). A regulatory avenue was developed in response to the Supreme Court’s ruling. 25 C.F.R. pt. 291. 264. See Washburn, supra note 95, at 422 (“Indian gaming is simply the most successful economic venture ever to occur consistently across a wide range of Indian reservations.”). 265. 25 U.S.C. § 2710(d)(3)(C). 266. Id. § 2710(d)(4). 267. Id. § 2710(d)(3)(C)(i)–(ii). 268. 18 U.S.C. § 1166(d) (2006) (“The United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction over criminal prosecutions of violations of State gambling laws that are made applicable under this section to Indian country, unless an Indian tribe pursuant to a Tribal-State compact approved by the Secretary of the Interior under section 11(d)(8) of the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, or under any other provision of Federal law, has consented to the transfer to the State of criminal jurisdiction with respect to gambling on the lands of the Indian tribe.”). 269. See, e.g., Tribal-State Compact for Class III Gaming Between the and the State of Washington, § 9, Wash.-Snoqualmie Tribe, Apr. 4, 2002, available at http://www.nigc.gov/Portals/0/NIGC%20Uploads/readingroom/compacts/Snoqualime%20Indian%2 0Tribe/snoqualmiecomp040402.pdf.