Application of the Neutrality Act to Official Government Activities
[…] Id. at 376. 21 In 1917, the Act was supplemented by the addition of several related neutrality provisions passed in an Act commonly referred to as the “Espionage Act,” 40 Stat. 217. One of the neutrality provisions enacted as a part of the Espionage Act is presently codified at 18 U.S.C. § 956, which prohibits “two or more persons within the jurisdiction of the United States [froml conspir[ing] to injure or destroy specific property situated within a foreign country and belonging to a foreign government with which the United States is at peace.” Only one prosecution appears to have been brought under this provision. United States v. Elliott, 266 F. Supp. 318 (S.D.N.Y. 1967), and in that case, the defendant raised selective prosecution and equal protection claims.