2014 / The Presidential Intervention Principle 537
[…] B. Curtiss-Wright, the Derivation of Presidential Powers from State Powers, and the Missing Militias

Surprisingly, however, the Supreme Court, in one of its most famous cases on presidential war powers, overlooked the impact and constitutional importance of the state militias, to the detriment of its core holding.

In Curtiss-Wright,39 the Court in 1936 found that the President’s authority to declare arms sales to Paraguay and Bolivia illegal rested not

34 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8. 35 Id. art. II, § 2. 36 Id. cl. 2. 37 Id. art. IV, § 4 (“The United States shall guarantee to every State in this Union a Republican Form of Government, and shall protect each of them against Invasion; and on Application of the Legislature, or of the Executive (when the Legislature cannot be convened) against domestic violence.”) The Article discusses this provision at much greater length in Part II. 38 Id. art.