2014 / The Presidential Intervention Principle 537
[…] In addition to advancing presidential inherent authority to intervene within a state to enforce federal law, President Fillmore also wrote the first chapter in what would become the

284 Of course, the President’s power is also at its “lowest ebb” when it is in contradiction to an act of Congress. See Youngstown, 343 U.S. at 637; see also Barron, supra note 151. 285 After 1878, using the national army vice the militia or National Guard in non-Title 10 status, also can limit the President in terms of law enforcement under the Posse Comitatus Act (PCA), now codified at 18 U.S.C. 1385 (2000) (“Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”). See discussion infra at 602–03. Of course, such a congressional limitation begs the question whether there is such an inherent presidential authority to execute federal law, and, if so, whether the PCA is constitutional.