2014 / The Presidential Intervention Principle 537
[…] 411 10 U.S.C. § 12406, enacted in 1994, authorizes the President to call into federal service the National Guard of any state when the United States is invaded or is in danger of invasion, there is a rebellion or danger of rebellion, or “the President is unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States” in order to “repel the invasion, suppress the rebellion, or execute the laws.” 10 U.S.C. § 12406 (2012). But, 10 U.S.C. § 12304(c)(1) states that “[n]o unit or member of a reserve component may be ordered to active duty under this section to perform any of the functions authorized by chapter 15 or section 12406 of this title, except as provided in subsection (b) [related to weapons of mass destruction or terrorist attacks] to provide assistance to either the Federal government or a State in time of a serious natural or manmade disaster, accident or catastrophe.” 10 U.S.C. § 12304(c)(1) (2012). 412 It is here that the 2006 amendment could have been helpful to clarify this apparent conflict within Title 10, which is why it also made a “conforming amendment” to 10 U.S.C. § 12406. 632 Harvard National Security Journal / Vol. 5