2014 / The Presidential Intervention Principle 537
[…] If a terrorist event amounts to an armed attack, the Prize Court and the examples of Madison and Lincoln also reaffirm presidential inherent authority to respond, and if a terrorist event or natural disaster is, or results in, an insurrection against a state government or the failure of republican government within a state, Luther indicates that the President even has inherent authority to fulfill the Federal government’s protection and guarantee obligations under Article IV, Section 4—so long as the state so requests.

411 10 U.S.C. § 12406, enacted in 1994, authorizes the President to call into federal service the National Guard of any state when the United States is invaded or is in danger of invasion, there is a rebellion or danger of rebellion, or “the President is unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States” in order to “repel the invasion, suppress the rebellion, or execute the laws.” 10 U.S.C. § 12406 (2012).