2014 / The Presidential Intervention Principle 537
[…] United States, and must therefore be respected and enforced in its judicial tribunals.”241

Future Courts and presidents—including Tyler’s immediate successor—would have little hesitation in locating an inherent presidential authority to intervene against threats to the United States and its property and personnel; but no court has squarely confronted the issue of whether an inherent authority exists to intervene in response to an insurrection against a state.

Nonetheless, it is possible to construct an argument that the President has some inherent authority under Article IV, Section 4 to suppress an insurrection against a state, so long as the state requests federal assistance. First, the Constitution obligates the United States to “guarantee to every State in this Union a Republican Form of Government,” and it obligates the United States to “protect each of them against invasion; and on application of the legislature, or of the executive (when the legislature cannot be convened) against domestic violence.”242 It does not specify which branch of the United States.