Notre Dame Law Review
[…] U.S. CONST. art. II, § 3 provides in pertinent part: "[Hie [the President] shall take Care that the Laws be faithfully executed ... " 300 10 U.S.C. §§ 331-34 (1964). 301 Posse Comitatus Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1385 (1964) provides: Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both. 302 10 U.S.C. § 331 (1964) provides: Whenever there is an insurrection in any State against its government, the President may, upon the request of its legislature or of its governor if the legisla- (Vol. 43:913] SURVEY receipt of a proper state application rests within the sole discretion of the Presi- 0° dent3 An issue that arises in connection with the use of federal troops under this statute is that their use is authorized against "insurrection," whereas the consti- tutional