Notre Dame Law Review
[…] Standards of sound military conduct are prescribed by the Uniform Code of Military Justice.353 The basic rule of military law is the rule of martial law - that troops may use whatever force is reasonably necessary to effectuate their orders to suppress unlawful violence. In employing such force as is "reasonably necessary," military personnel are allowed a "permitted range of honest judgment" but the reason-

350 Id. at 5667. Article 14 of the UNIFoRM CODE OF MnLrTARY JUSTICE, 10 U.S.C. § 814 (1964), provides that "a member of the armed forces accused of an offense against civil authority may be delivered, upon request, to the civil authority for trial." 351 Letter from Martin F. Richman, supra note 349, at 5667. 352 Cf. Bartkus v. Illinois, 359 U.S. 121 (1959). 353 10 U.S.C. §§ 801-940 (1964), as amended. [Vol. 43:913] SURVEY