Notre Dame Law Review
[…] Constantin, 287 U.S. 378 (1932). 355 Mitchell v. Harmony, 54 U.S. (13 How.) 115, 134 (1851). 356 Letter from Martin F. Richman, supra note 349, at 5667. 357 E.g., Commonwealth ex rel. Wadsworth v. Shortall, 206 Pa. 165, 55 A. 952 (1903). 358 E.g., United States v. Bevans, 24 F. Cas. 1138 (No. 14,589) (D. Mass. 1816) (orders given were to kill a man who had used opprobrious language). 359 Removal jurisdiction may be claimed under the applicable provision of either of two statutes. 28 U.S.C. § 1442a (1964) provides in pertinent part: A civil or criminal prosecution in a court of a State of the United States against a member of the armed forces of the United States on account of an act done under color of his office or status, or in respect to which he claims any right, title, or authority under a law of the United States respecting the armed forces thereof, may .. . be removed for trial into the district court of the United States for the district where it is pending .... 28 U.S.C. § 1442 (1964) provides in pertinent part: (a) A civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in a State court against any of the following persons may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending: (1) Any officer of the United States or any agency thereof, or person acting under him, for any act under color of such office .... 360 Letter from Martin F. Richman, supra note 349, at 5668. NOTRE DAME LAWYER [Symposium, 1968]