No. 08-368
[…] See Johnson v. Eisentrager, 339 U. S. 763, 774-7 & n. 6 (1950); Smith, supra, at 35. The Alien Enemies Act, first put to use during the War of 1812, remains good law today. It provides that aliens deemed enemies by virtue of a declared war may be "liable to be apprehended, restrained, secured, and removed as enemy aliens." Alien Enemies Act, 50 U.S.C. § 21. The Alien Enemies Act further authorizes the President "to direct the conduct to be observed, on the part of the United States, toward the aliens who become so liable." Id.