Ullman: Enforcement of Hardship Clauses in the French and American Legal
[…] This was the rationale be- hind the famous opinion of Chief Judge Cardozo in Canadian In-

41. E. FARNSWORTH, supra note 1, at 517. 42. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 261 (1979), states: "Where, after a contract is made, a party's performance is made impracticable without his fault by the oc- currence of an event the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the con- tract was made, his duty to render that performance is discharged, unless the language or the circumstances indicate the contrary." 43. U.C.C. § 2-615 (1978), relates to impossibility and the non-delivery and tardy delivery of goods: "[d]elay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or part by the seller ... is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made ...... 44. 415 F. Supp. 429 (S.D. Fla. 1975). 45. Id. at 441.

https://scholarlycommons.law.cwsl.edu/cwilj/vol19/iss1/6 10 Ullman: Enforcement of Hardship Clauses in the French and American Legal 19881 HARDSHIP CLAUSES

dustrial Alcohol Corp. v. Dunbar Molasses Co."