Fordham Law Review
[…] The same result obtains under the tests for misleading proxy statements when votes are taken. See note 28 supra and accompanying text for a treatment of the concepts "reasonably needed" and reasonable stockholder. 32. Kaplan v. Vornado, Inc., 341 F. Supp. 212, 215 (ND. Ill. 1971). No case discusses the standard of conduct to which the reasonable investor must conform. Cf. Securities Act of 1933 § 11(c), 15 U.S.C. § 77k(c) (1970) [hereinafter cited by section as 1933 Act] ("prudent man in the management of his own property") and Trust Indenture Act of 1939 § 315(c), 15 U.S.C. § 77ooo(c) (1970) ("as a prudent man would exercise or use under the circumstances in the conduct of his own affairs"). 33. SEC v. Texas Gulf Sulphur Co., 401 F.2d at 849; id. at 888 (dissenting opinion). 34. See text accompanying note 25 supra. 35. The issue as regards the misleading nature of a statement is whether a reasonable investor would take away an impression which is contrary to the facts.